938HD Wheel Loader

Cat 938 size. Damstrong price.

35,500 lb, 4-yard bucket, Cummins 6.7. $184,500.

$184,500

Request a quote

The 938HD is the full-size loader in the Damstrong line. It is a 35,500 lb machine with a 4-yard bucket and a Cummins QSF 6.7, in the same class as a Cat 938. Aggregate yards, municipal fleets, and contractors use it when the pile is big and the day is long.

It has a ZL50 torque converter, a power-shift planetary transmission, air-assist hydraulic disc brakes, and 23.5-25 tires. Tractive force is 33,720 lb. It is simple to run and simple to service. Built by Yako, stocked, prepped and supported in Seymour, CT.

Specifications

List price$184,500
EngineCummins QSF 6.7
Horsepower220 HP
Rated operating capacity11,023 lb
Operating weight35,500 lb
Bucket capacity4 yd³
Dump height11'
Dump reach4'
Dimensions (L×W×H)25'6" × 10' × 11'
Turning radius20'
TransmissionPowershift, ZL50 torque converter, 2F/1R
Max speed23 mph
HydraulicsBoom lift 4.8 s, cycle 9.2 s
Tires23.5-25
BrakesAir-assist hydraulic disc
Tractive force33,720 lb
Fuel43.5 gal

Key features

  • Cummins QSF 6.7 diesel, 220 HP
  • Operating weight 35,500 lb. Rated load 11,023 lb. 4 yd³ bucket.
  • Dump height 11 ft, reach 4 ft. Tractive force 33,720 lb.
  • ZL50 torque converter, power-shift planetary, 23 mph
  • Air-assist hydraulic disc brakes. 23.5-25 tires.
  • 25 ft 6 in long, 10 ft wide, 11 ft high. 20 ft turning radius. 43.5 gal fuel.

FAQs

What size work is the 938HD for?

Full-size material handling. It is the 4-yard machine at $184,500. The compact 930SD starts at $69,500.

What is the out-the-door price with delivery?

The list price is $184,500. Freight is quoted to your location. Call 203-872-7217 for an out-the-door number.

Units for sale